WEBSITE ACCESSIBILITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
[…] Businesses, organizations, or agencies that receive federal funds must make their programs and activities accessible to individuals with disabilities. b. Parallels to Title II of the ADA. Section 504 and Title II of the ADA provide the same remedies. Title II applies the same requirements to state and local government entities that Section 504 applies to federal government entities and those that receive federal funding. Between the two laws, all government-funded programs are covered; and there are many programs and entities that are covered by both laws at the same time. 3. Section 508 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. §794d. a. Accessibility Requirements. Section 508 provides that each federal department or agency, “[w]hen developing, procuring, maintaining, or using electronic and information technology, . . . shall ensure, unless an undue burden would be imposed on the department or agency, that the electronic and information technology allows” both federal employees and the general public access equal to those without disabilities. 29 U.S.C. §794d(a)(1)(A). • Federal Employees. Section 508 guarantees federal employees with disabilities “access to and use of information and data that is comparable to” that of federal employees without disabilities. 29U.S.C. §794d(a)(1)(A)(i). • General Public. Section 508 also guarantees that members of the general public with disabilities who are “seeking information or services from a Federal department or agency” will “have access to and use of information and data that is comparable to” members of the public who do not have disabilities. 29 U.S.C. §794d(a)(1)(A)(ii). b. Prohibits Disability Discrimination.